Log in

Privacy

We recognise that your privacy is very important and take it seriously. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out how we collect, use and disclose your data when you use our website https://Chat.com ("Website") and/or mobile application called Chat ("App"). The Website and App are collectively referred to as the "Platform". References to "we", "our" or "us" or the "Company" shall mean the Platform and/or. Any references to "you", "your" or "user" shall mean any person or entity using our Platform. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is a part of and is to be read with the Chat Terms of use ("Terms") and our Chat Cookie Policy. By using this Platform, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You also consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. The capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy but not defined herein, shall have the meaning given to such words in the Terms. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, please do not use this platform.

The information we collect and how we use it
The following table lists the information we collect from you and how we use it:

Information We Collect
Log-in Data. User ID, password, gender, and IP address. We may collect an indicative age range which tells us that you are of the appropriate age to access our Platform and certain features of our Platform (collectively, "Log-in Data").

Additional Profile Information. Alongside the Log-in Data, we also collect your photo and the biography provided by you on your user profile.

Content You Share. This comprises all of the information you make available to other users via Platform, comprising such as:
- Information about you or relating to you that is voluntarily shared by you on the Platform, including without limitation, any quotes, images, political opinions, religious views, etc.
- Any posts that you make on the Platform (including your public profile, the lists you create on the Gullack feature of the Platform, and photos, videos and voice recordings and photos through your device’s camera and/or microphone sensor), any postings from others that you re-post and Location Data and Log Data associated with such postings.


Information we receive from other sources. We may also be working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from such sources. Such data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Platform.

- information about what you have searched for and looked at while using the Platform, such as web search terms used, social media profiles visited, mini applications used, and details of other information and content accessed or requested by you while using the Platform;
- general information about communications on the platform, such as the identity of a user that you have communicated with and the time, data and duration of your communications; and metadata, which means information related to items you have made available through the Platform, such as the date, time or location that a shared photograph or video was taken or posted.

Cookies. Our Platform uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Platform. This helps us to provide you with a good user experience when you browse our Platform and also allows us to improve the Platform. We collect the cookie data from the cookies on your device. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

Additional Account Security. We collect your phone number or Email and request access to the SMSes on your phone by sending you a One-Time-Password ("OTP"), which you confirm by entering the OTP to confirm your identity, while registering with our Platform.    To verify your identity and for maintaining your account security.
Chat Data. We collect the content of any communications between you and another user, when you use any chat feature on the Platform. This is stored on your device and the devices of the users that you have sent communications to. However, we do not monitor your chat data, take any action based on your chat data or disclose it to any third party.    To facilitate delivery of communication to another user.


How We Use It

- To set up and facilitate log-in to a user account on Platform;
- To notify you about changes to the Platform, including this Privacy Policy;
- To facilitate communication, including provision of user support;
- To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies and any of our rights, or the rights of our affiliate companies, or other users of the Platform;
- To develop new services and improve the existing services and the Platform and integrate user feedback and requests;
- To provide language based personalization;
- To administer the Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, security, fraud-detection, account management, and survey purposes;
- To better understand how you use and access the Platform and to improve the user experience on the Platform;
- For customizing your "Mera Mohalla" and "Lokpriya" feeds;
- To pseudonymise and aggregate your information, including Personal Information, for conducting user demographic analysis on items such as region, phone model, operating system platform, system language, and the Platform version in order to better understand how our users are using Platform;
- To pseudonymise and aggregate your information, including Personal Information, for collection of web and account traffic statistics of what content and services are used when users access third-party services on the Platform;

Disclosure of your information
We disclose your information in the following manner:

Content visible to others
Public content i.e. any content you post on your user profile or on another user’s profile, such as a post comment, is accessible to everyone, including search engines. Any information you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Platform, including your profile page information, is accessible to anyone. When you submit, post or share the content that you choose to make public, on the Platform, it may be re-shared by others. You should consider who you choose to share it with, because people who can see your activity on our Platform can choose to share it with others on and off our Platform, including people outside the audience you shared it with. For example, when you share a post or send a message to specific users of our Platform or accounts, they can download or re-share that content with other users across or off our Platform. Also, when you comment on someone else's post or like their content, your comment or like is visible to anyone who can see the other person's content. Please note that you also have the option to make your profile private in order to ensure that only followers approved by you can see your posts. Please refer to the FAQ section available at https://help.Chat.com/faq/private-profile for detailed information with respect to the Private Chat feature on the Platform.

Users can also use our Platform to create and share content about you with the audience that they choose, such as posting a photo of you, or tagging you in any of their posts. We reserve the right to share all public content on any social media site or any other online or offline platform. We will never rent or sell your Personal Information to third parties, except on an anonymized basis, unless expressly provided in these Terms.

Sharing with our group of companies
We may share your Personal Information with any member of our Group. The term "Group" shall mean any entity that is controlled by us, or any entity that is in control of us, or any entity that is under common control with us, whether directly or indirectly.

What you share with Others
When you share content and communicate using our Platform, you choose the audience for what you share. For example, when you post any content from our Platform on Facebook, you select the audience for the post, such as a friend, a group of friends or all of your friends. Similarly, when you use WhatsApp or any other application on your mobile device to share the content on our Platform, you choose who you share the content with. We do not control and shall not be liable for the manner, in which such persons (with whom you choose to share content via any sharing options, such as WhatsApp or Facebook, available on the Platform) use the information that you share with them.


Changes To this policy
The Company may periodically update this Privacy Policy. Whenever we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that are important for you to know about, we will post the updated Privacy Policy at this link. It is your responsibility to keep checking this page from time to time in order to be aware of any changes made to this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights
You are free to remove or delete content from your user account/profile and your account/ profile at any point in time. However, the history of your activities and account on our Platform remains available to us. You may correct, amend, add or delete Personal Information from your account at any time by logging in and visiting your profile page. As noted above, you may opt out from unwanted e-mail communications from us by following the instructions in the message. However, until your account is deleted you will continue to receive all system e-mails. Under Section 5(6) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("Rules"), you have a right to ask us to review, correct and amend the information we collect about you at any point in time. Under Section 5(7) of the Rules, you also have the right to revoke your consent to the collection of your information going forward. However, please note that revoking your consent may negatively affect your use of the Platform. For instance, we need access to your mobile device’s media folder and camera so that you can click pictures from your mobile device and post them on the Platform, which functionality will not be available to you if you do not provide us such access. You may also ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at grievance@Chat.co. However, we require a reasonable period of 30 (thirty) days to comply with any of your requests.

Data Retention
We do not retain your Sensitive Personal Information (defined below in this paragraph) for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used. For any other content, we will entertain your request for deletion, however, there is a strong possibility that copies of any public content will be retained indefinitely in our systems, including in cached and archived pages of the Platform, or if other users have copied or saved that information. In addition, due to the nature of the internet, copies of your content, including content that you have removed or deleted from your account, may also exist elsewhere on the Internet and be retained indefinitely. "Sensitive Personal Information" shall mean passwords and any other information that is classified as sensitive under Section 3 of the Rules.

Third Party Links
The Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, Affiliates and/or any other websites or mobile applications. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or mobile applications.

Third-Party Embeds
What are third party embeds?#
Some of the content that you see displayed on the Platform is not hosted by the Platform. These "embeds" are hosted by a third-party and embedded in the Platform. For example: YouTube or Vimeo videos, Imgur or Giphy gifs, SoundCloud audio files, Twitter tweets, or Scribd documents that appear within a post on the Platform. These files send data to the hosted site just as if you were visiting that site directly (for example, when you load a Platform post page with a YouTube video embedded in it, YouTube receives data about your activity).

Privacy concerns with third party embeds
The Platform does not control what data third parties collect or what they will do with it. So, third-party embeds on the Platform are not covered by this Privacy Policy. They are covered by the privacy policy of the third-party service.

Communications from us
We may from time to time send you service-related announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (such as when we temporarily suspend the Platform for maintenance, or security, privacy, or administrative-related communications). We send these to you via SMS. You may not opt-out of these service-related announcements, which are not promotional in nature and used solely to protect your account and keep you informed of important changes to the Platform.